Amnesty International Australia respects, and is committed to protecting your privacy.

Amnesty International Australia (ABN 640 0280 6233) respects the importance of privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting our website, signing up to our newsletter, signing a petition or a campaign appeal, applying for employment with us, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information (including your sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you become an employee, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your personal information contained in your employee record.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us by:

  • sending an e-mail to our Supporter Relations Centre, supporter@amnesty.org.au;
  • calling the Supporter Relations Centre on 1300 300 920 (cost of local call) during business hours (9-5pm EST); or
  • writing to Amnesty International Australia, Locked Bag 23, Broadway, NSW 2007

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information about individuals including members, supporters, volunteers, contractors, job applicants and people whose human rights we work to protect. The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, date of birth and contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and email address).

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you. Without your personal information, we may not for example, be able to issue you with a receipt, offer you employment, help you if that is what you require, or provide you with more information about our work.

We may also collect and hold sensitive information to provide some services. For example, if you are a case work client, we will collect information specific about your case, including your racial and ethnic origin. There is a view that by signing a petition in support of international human rights law, that this could amount to the collection of sensitive information. Sensitive information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as including information about your philosophical and political beliefs. In any event, we will only collect sensitive information directly from you and by providing it to us you consent to us collecting, using or disclosing it as specified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorised by law.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, via our website or by completing our online or hard copy petition forms to take action in particular campaigns we may be running. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources and third parties.

During your communications with us, please do not provide us with personal information (including any sensitive information) of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy
  • warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide their information to us.

Use of personal information

We use personal information you provide us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • processing donations, memberships and Human Rights Defender pledges
  • issuing receipts
  • responding to your comments or questions
  • providing follow-up information about Amnesty International’s activities
  • supporter research, for example asking you to participate in a survey about your involvement with AIA
  • requesting financial or activism support
  • improving our website
  • measuring the level of support received and the effectiveness of our campaigns
  • providing you with marketing material such as our newsletter (if you opt-in to receive such information); and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

If we also obtain your sensitive information, we will only use your sensitive information (such as your racial or ethnic origin or health information) for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks.

We have confidentiality agreements in place with many of our service providers and external agencies, and with staff and volunteers who handle personal information that we provide to them. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Other than as stated above we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.

Data Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, whenever we ask for your financial details online, we use security-encrypted response forms.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure (particularly for information sent online) and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. You must take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords, etc) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches. If you don’t wish to make your financial contribution online, please contact us to receive a hard copy form.

Additional information for website or email use

Cookies

When you visit our website, we will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law.

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Email monitoring

If you send us an email, the message content may be monitored by our Internet Service Provider or AIA employees if email abuse is suspected, or for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. Email is an unsecure communications medium; it should not be used for confidential correspondence.

Third party links

Our website contains hypertext links to other third party websites. Amnesty is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites which will be governed by the privacy policy of third parties.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revisions to privacy policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our home page.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us at:

Amnesty International Australia, Locked Bag 23, Broadway NSW 2007 or call our Supporter Relations Centre on 1300 300 920 (cost of local call) during business hours (9 am – 5 pm EST).

Download

Download Amnesty International's privacy statement (pdf 84.3kb).