Living on traditional homelands is much more than a lifestyle choice.

Join #SOSBLAKAUSTRALIA in showing your support for #Indigenous communities facing closure by attending a rally in your area or by joining the virtual protest.

Find a rally near you

Australian Capital Territory

Canberra

When: Friday 1 May, 11 am

Where: Garema Place, Civic Centre, Canberra, 2601


New South Wales

Albury

When: Friday 1 May, 9:30 am

Where: Botanical Gardens, Smollet Street and Wodonga Place, 2640


Armidale

When: Friday 1 May, 10:30 am

Where: Central Park, Armidale, 2350

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Brewarrina

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Memorial Park, Bathurst Street


Coffs Harbour

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Fitzroy Oval, Coffs Harbour, 2450


Forster

When: Friday 1 May, 1 am

Where: John Holland Park, Forster, 2428


Gosford

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: 6 Sydney Avenue, Umina Beach, Gosford, 2257


Grafton

When: Friday 1 May, 10:30 am

Where: Market Square, Prince St


Kempsey

When: Friday 1 May, 2 pm

Where: Kempsey Pools, 71 Belgrave Street


Moree

When: Friday 1 May, 12 pm

Where: Moree Town Hall, Balo Street, Moree, 2400


Moruya

When: Friday 1 May, 12:30 pm

Where: River Park, Moruya, 2537


Muswellbrook

When: Friday 1 May, 9 am

Where: Simpson Park, Market Street, Muswellbrook, 2333


Nambucca Heads

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Muurbray Language Centre, Nambucca Heads, 2448 (transport from Bowraville and Macksville provided)


Newcastle

When: Friday 1 May, 10:30 am

Where: Civic Park, Newcastle, 2300


Orange

When: Friday 1 May, 4 am

Where: Robbo Park, Mitchell Highway, Orange, 2800


Sydney

When: Friday 1 May, 4 pm

Where: Belmore Park (Near Central Station), Hay Street, Sydney, 2000

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Woolongong/Illawarra

When: Friday 1 May, 11:30 am

Where: McCabe Park, Woolongong, 2500

Confirm your attendance on Facebook

Queensland

Brisbane

When: Friday 1 May, 5 pm

Where: King George Square, Brisbane, 4000

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Cairns

When: Friday 1 May, 1 pm

Where: Fogarty Park, Cairns Esplanade, Cairns, 4870


Gladstone

When: Friday 1 May, 9 am

Where: Anzac Park, Gladstone, 4680


Rockhampton

When: Friday 1 May, 9 am

Where: Rockhampton City Hall, 4700

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Stradbroke Island

When: Friday 1 May, 1 pm

Where: Dunwich Park, North Stradbroke Island, 4183


Toowoomba

When: Friday 1 May, 5 pm

Where: Village Green on Ruthven


Townsville

When: Friday 1 May, 8:15 am

Where: Centrals Football Grounds, Anne Street, Townsville, 4810


Tweed Heads

When: Friday 1 May, 4 pm

Where: Tweed Civic Centre


Yarrabah

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Yarrabah Works Department, 4871


Northern Territory

Alice Springs

When: Friday 1 May, 12 pm

Where: Town Council Lawns, Alice Springs, 0870

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Darwin

When: Friday 1 May, 12 pm

Where: Raintree Park, Knuckey Street, Darwin, 0800

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


South Australia

Adelaide

When: Friday 1 May, 12 pm

Where: Tarntanyangga/Victoria Square, Adelaide, 5000

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Port Lincoln

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Port Lincoln Yacht Club, Eyre Street, Lincoln, 5607


Tasmania

Hobart

When: Friday 1 May, 1 pm

Where: Parliament House, Salamanca Place, Hobart

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Western Australia

Beagle Bay

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Old Admin Building KRCI Office, Beagle Bay, 6725


Broome

When: Friday 1 May, 4 pm

Where: Broome Shire Office, 6725

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Esperance

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Tanker Jetty, Esperance, 6450


Fitzroy Crossing

When: Friday 1 May, 2 pm

Where: Great Northern Highway, Fitzroy Crossing (out front of Marra Worra Worra)


Geraldton

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Edith Cowan Square, Geraldton, 6530


Halls Creek

When: Friday 1 May, 10:45 am

Where: Corner of Duncan Highway and Great Northern Highway, 6770


Kalgoorlie

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: At the top of Hannam Street (near Trilby Cooper Hostel), Kalgoorlie, 6430


Kununurra

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: White Gum Park, Kununurra, 6743


Newman

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: ANZ Park, Newman, 6753


One Arm Point

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Community Admin Office, One Arm Point, 6725


Perth

When: Friday 1 May, 11 am

Where: Forrest Chase, Perth, 6007

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Port Hedland

When: Friday 1 May, 1 pm

Where: Front of South Hedland Courthouse, 6722


Roeburn

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: Roeburn School Oval, 6718


Victoria

Bendigo

When: Friday 1 May, time TBC

Where: TBC


Melbourne

When: Friday 1 May, 4 pm

Where: Melbourne Town Hall Stairs, 3000

Confirm your attendance on Facebook


Mildura

When: Friday 1 May, 10 am

Where: The Water Tower, Corner of 10th and Orange Avenue, Mildura, 3500


Portland

When: Friday 1 May, 12:30 pm

Where: Market Square, Portland 3305


Warrnambool

When: Friday 1 May, 9:30 am

Where: Civic Green, Warrnambool, 3280

Confirm your attendance on Facebook